.comment-link {margin-left:.6em;}

Rantings of a Sandmonkey

Be forewarned: The writer of this blog is an extremely cynical, snarky, pro-US, secular, libertarian, disgruntled sandmonkey. If this is your cup of tea, please enjoy your stay here. If not, please sod off

Sunday, December 19, 2004

My first entry

So, how do I start this blog? I guess by telling all y'all a lil something about me. I was born and raised and lived most of my life in Egypt, which makes me a sandmonkey for the most part. I have spent the past 5 years of my life in Boston, Massachusetts, where I got my undergraduate degree in Finance/MIS and my MBA and MSA , yet I still rely on spellcheck to get the name of that damn state right and I only lose my "R's" when I am really drunk for some reason. Or is Retahded a better way to put it? Hmmm I am the son of a retired Businessman that the socialist nature of the country almost brought him to bankruptcy and my Mother is a University professor and a big shot politician among other things. I have only been back to Egypt for a couple of months and I am still suffering from the reverse culture shock that everyone kept telling me about. I knew adjusting back would be somewhat difficult, but I apparently forgot how dysfunctional everything in the egyptain society really is. Now, what would make me so special that you would take the time to check my rantings out? Well, hmm, I am cute? I am occasionally funny? I do promise to give you people a daily dose of snark? Not enough? Well if you really want a reason, there are the obvious ones: I offer you a view that very few people can give you: The view of a politically-connected, young, well-off, only slightly sociopathic, egyptian political junkie on everything from egyptian & middleeast politics to well, anything that captures my fancy. I promise you that you won't be bored. Maybe slightly disturbed, but never bored. As for the less obvious reasons, well, there is the fact that I am Pro US & Israel. I actually support the current Bush middle-east policies not because they re so smart, but because they are putting the fear of god in unelected Arab dictators who got too comfortable in their seats of power and never really give a damn about their people, democracy or any kind of reforms. I am not big on his domestic U.S. policies since I am a free-market libertarian and I am kinda disturbed by his handling of the economy, the deficit, government expansion or the gay marriage thing. I am also pro (or at least not anti) Israel because let's face it: after how more then 50 years and like 5 wars they earned their right to be here. A lot of them are second or third generation born in that land and they are not going anywhere. Not to mention I am not the biggest fan of the palestinians for a slew of reasons that I will probably delve into in future posts, the least of which are Yasser Arafat and Hammas. But that's it for now, cause I am actually doing this instead of doing work and I am not sure the Bossman will appreciate me slacking over here. Oh well....


At 12/30/2004 06:11:00 PM, Blogger Josie said...

Hey Sandmonkey, I was wondering if you could answer a couple of questions. You said that the reverse culture shock was pretty bad. Can you name one or two things that are the most different? Also, how did you end up being pro-US -- were you always that way, or only after you lived here for so long? Thanks much, love.

At 12/30/2004 08:59:00 PM, Blogger Twosret said...


How did you come up with the fact that Israel earned it's right to exist where it is right now?. Is there is something new in history that we don't know about?

So when Israel decides to invade Egypt and kick you out of your home, kill your family and thousands of your friends and family you will say the same?

At 6/08/2005 06:06:00 PM, Anonymous Odiela said...

hey im glad you feel that Israel earned its right to be here, your tottaly right because im Israeli and I agree!Im an Israeli and i love Egypt, we would never invade Eygpt and kick you out of your home!!!!! and we also would never ever never ever kill your family and your friends!thats bullshit! bye:)

At 8/20/2005 11:38:00 AM, Blogger ritzy said...

R i t z y w a s h e r e ! !


Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home